Accident Monnett Sonerai I N92CL, Monday 28 May 1984
ASN logo

Date:Monday 28 May 1984
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SRAI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Monnett Sonerai I
Owner/operator:Clarence I Langerud
Registration: N92CL
MSN: 521
Total airframe hrs:125 hours
Engine model:Volkswagen UNKNOWN
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Leander, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Leander, TX (77T)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
PRIOR TO THE FLIGHT THE PLT ADJUSTED THE CARBURETOR. A LOCAL FLIGHT WAS MADE TO TEST THE CARBURATOR. DURING THE GLIDING APCH TO THE RWY THE PLT NOTICED THE ENG IDLE POWER WAS 1400 RPM. WHILE ON BASE LEG THE PLT ADVANCED THE THROTTLE, HOWEVER, ENG PWR REMAINED AT 1400 RPM. THE PLT, UNABLE TO REACH THE ARPT, ATTEMPTED A LNDG IN AN OPEN FIELD. THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH THE TOP OF A TREE SHORT OF THE FIELD.BOTH WINGS WERE DAMAGED. EXAMINATION OF THE ACFT DISCLOSED THAT THE THROTTLE CABLE WAS KINKED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW84LA247
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW84LA247

Location