| Date: | Monday 28 May 1984 |
| Time: | 15:45 LT |
| Type: | Taylorcraft BC-65 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N27582 |
| MSN: | 2223 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 6250 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental C-85 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Port Aransas, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Aransas Pass, TX (03R |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:PLT STATED AN ENGINE MISS WAS EXPERIENCED. PLT ELECTED A PRECAUTIONARY LANDING ON THE BEACH DURING WHICH MAIN GEAR DUG INTO SAND AND ACFT NOSED OVER. DURING A HELICOPTER RECOVERY THE ACFT WAS JETTISONED FROM APRX 500 FT AGL. IMPACT DAMAGE RESULTING FROM THE RECOVERY EFFORT PRECLUDED DETERMINATION OF THE ENGINE PROBLEM.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW84LA252 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW84LA252
Location