Accident Pitts S-1S N608BC, Monday 28 May 1984
ASN logo

Date:Monday 28 May 1984
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PTS1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pitts S-1S
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N608BC
MSN: KA-102
Total airframe hrs:204 hours
Engine model:Lycoming AEIO-360-B4A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Piru, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Santa Paula, CA (SZP
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
PLT WAS PERFORMING AEROBATIC MANUEVERS IN A DESIGNATED PRACTICE AREA AT AN ALTITUDE OF 2500 FT AGL. THE PLT STATED THAT HE PERFORMED A 'TAIL SLIDE' MANEUVER AND THE ENGINE STOPPED WHICH 'IS A NORMAL ENGINE RESPONSE FOR THE MANEUVER.' THE PLT WAS UNABLE TO RESTART THE ENG AND MADE AN EMERGENCY LANDING IN DRY RIVERBED. DURING THE LANDING ROLL THE ACFT STRUCK A DITCH AND NOSED OVER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX84LA326
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX84LA326

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

24 May 2009 N55MF Private 0 Beaver County Airport (KBVI), Beaver Falls, Pennsylvania sub
Runway excursion

Location