Accident Forney 414C N2622H, Sunday 27 May 1984
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 27 May 1984
Time:18:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ERCO model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Forney 414C
Owner/operator:K.j. Digby
Registration: N2622H
MSN: 2347
Total airframe hrs:2401 hours
Engine model:Continental 85-12
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Plainwell, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT VEERED TO THE LEFT SIDE OF A GRASS STRIP INTO TALLER GRASS WHICH INCREASED THE DRAG ON THE LEFT MAIN GEAR. THE ACFT SWERVED FARTHER OFF PATH UNTIL A FURROW WAS STRUCK AND THE ACFT NOSED OVER. LOCAL WINDS WERE REPORTED FROM 150 DEGREES AT 8 KTS. THE PLTS LAST BFR WAS 49 MONTHS PRIOR TO THIS OCCURRENCE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI84LA207
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI84LA207

Location