Accident Ercoupe 415C N93939, Sunday 27 May 1984
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 27 May 1984
Time:09:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ERCO model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ercoupe 415C
Owner/operator:Clarence Bonnette
Registration: N93939
MSN: 1262
Year of manufacture:1946
Total airframe hrs:1838 hours
Engine model:Continental C-85-12
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sturtevant, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(C89)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ACCORDING TO THE PLT, HE WAS MAKING A HI SPEED TAXI CHECK WHEN THE ACFT LIFTED OFF TO ABOUT 5 FT AGL. AFTER LIFT-OFF, THE ACFT BEGAN TO GO TO THE LEFT. WHEN THE PLT APPLIED RIGHT RUDDER, THE PLANE VEERED FURTHER LEFT & CRASHED IN AN ONION FIELD. AN EXAM OF THE FLT CONTROLS REVEALED THAT THE RUDDER CONTROL CABLES HAD BEEN CROSS RIGGED AFTER THEY HAD BEEN REMOVED & REINSTALLED DURING MAINTENANCE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI84LA206
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI84LA206