| Date: | Saturday 26 May 1984 |
| Time: | 18:30 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-12 |
| Owner/operator: | Thomas P Uher |
| Registration: | N7663H |
| MSN: | 12543 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1946 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1900 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-235-C1 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Wasilla, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Wasilla, AK (Z16) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE ACFT NOSED OVER DURING A FORCED LANDING AFTER THE ENGINE LOST POWER. THE PLT SAID THAT THE ENGINE FAILED DUE TO CARBURETOR ICING. EXAMINATION OF THE ENG REVEALED NO MECHANICAL FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC84LA077 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC84LA077