Accident Bellanca 8KCAB N5030J, Saturday 26 May 1984
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 26 May 1984
Time:15:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BL8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bellanca 8KCAB
Owner/operator:Work-n-show
Registration: N5030J
MSN: 451-78
Total airframe hrs:325 hours
Engine model:Lycoming AEI-O-360-HIA
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:New Bern, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT WAS PERFORMING A LOW LEVEL FLY-BY SIMULATING AN INEXPERIENCED FLYERS ERRATIC MANEUVERS WHEN THE ACFT FELL VERTICALLY TO THE GROUND AND BOUNCED INTO A FENCE BEFORE IT CAME TO REST IN A FIELD. THE PLT SAID HE HIT A DOWN DRAFT AT A TREE LINE. THE FLY-BY WAS PART OF AN AIR SHOW.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL84LA186
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL84LA186

Location