Accident Varga 2150-A N4611V, Saturday 26 May 1984
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 26 May 1984
Time:13:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOR2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Varga 2150-A
Owner/operator:I.s.a.c.
Registration: N4611V
MSN: VAC78-77
Total airframe hrs:1538 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-A2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mountain Home, ID -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Burely, ID (KBYI)
Destination airport:Mountain Home, ID
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PLT BECAME LOST ON THE LAST LEG OF HIS X-COUNTRY, SOLO FLT. HE FINAL DETERMINED THAT HIS POSITION WAS OVER BOISE, ID, ABOUT 35 MI FROM HIS DESTINATION. HE TURNED TO FOLLOW RAILROAD TRACKS. ABOUT 15 MIN LATER, THE ENG CEASED OPERATING DUE TO FUEL EXHAUSTION. BOTH FUEL GAGES INDICATED THE TANKS WERE EMPTY AT THAT TIME. THE PLT ATTEMPTED TO LAND ON A ROAD, BUT THE WIND DRIFTED THE ACFT INTO A POWER LINE POLE. THE LEFT WING STRUCK THE POLE & THE ACFT TURNED & CAUGHT THE POWER LINES BEFORE IMPACTING THE GROUND.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA84LA118
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA84LA118

Location