| Date: | Saturday 26 May 1984 |
| Time: | 01:46 LT |
| Type: | Boeing 727-200 |
| Owner/operator: | Eastern Airlines |
| Registration: | N8830E |
| MSN: | 20149/770 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1969 |
| Engine model: | P&W JT8D-15 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 27 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Salt Lake City, UT -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Denver, CO (KDEN) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:FLT 428 LANDED ON RWY 16R WHICH WAS CLOSED FOR CONSTRUCTION.THE CLOSURE INFO WAS CONTAINED IN A NOTAM WHICH WAS ANNOUNCED IN ATIS INFO OSCAR. THE FLT CREW REPORTED THEY HAD OBTAINED OSCAR. THE FLT WAS CLEARED TO LAND ON RWY 16L BUT INSTEAD LANDED ON RWY 16R. THE CAPTAIN REPORTED, 'I LANDED ON RUNWAY 16R, THINKING LEFT CLOSED, AIRLINERS NORMALLY HAVE USED THE WEST RUNWAY, 16R INSTEAD OF 16L. RUNWAY 16R WAS LIGHTED AND EVERYTHING APPEARED NORMAL AT THE TIME OF OUR LANDING.' WHEN FLT 428 WAS ON FINAL THE RWY LIGHTS FOR RWY 16R WERE ON STEP 3 BECAUSE OF A RWY INSPECTION. VASI AND APCH LIGHTS FOR 16R WERE OFF. THE RWY AND APCH LIGHTS FOR 16L WERE ON STEP 1 AT THE TIME.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DEN84IA163 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB DEN84IA163
Location