Accident Aeronca 7BCM N3731E, Friday 25 May 1984
ASN logo

Date:Friday 25 May 1984
Time:14:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aeronca 7BCM
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3731E
MSN: 7AC-7022
Total airframe hrs:4692 hours
Engine model:Continental C-85-12
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ketchikan, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT WAS MAKING A LOW TURN AT SLOW AIRSPEED TO LAND ON A GRAVEL ROAD. HIS LEFT GEAR DUG INTO THE GRAVEL AND BROKE OFFAND THE ACFT GROUND LOOPED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA84LA117
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA84LA117

Location