Accident Hughes 369D N211EH, Friday 25 May 1984
ASN logo

Date:Friday 25 May 1984
Time:13:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H500 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 369D
Owner/operator:Royal Helicopters, Inc.
Registration: N211EH
MSN: 380288D
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:2175 hours
Engine model:Allison 250-C20B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Honolulu, HI -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Honolulu, HI (HNL)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE HELICOPTER EXPERIENCED A TAIL ROTOR FAILURE SHORTLY AFTER DEPARTING THE AIRPORT ON A VFR LOCAL SLING LOADING FLT. THE PLT STATED THAT, 'AT APPROX 500 FT ASL ON CLIMB OUT EXPERIENCED SUDDEN, SEVERE VIBRATION. MADE A 180 DEGREE TURN TO RETURN TO AIRPORT & STARTED A RAPID DESCENT. AT ABOUT 200 FT TURNED BACK INTO WIND FOR AUTOROTATION LANDING TO TAXI-WAY H. HAD NO TAIL ROTOR CONTROL AT THIS POINT SO ELECTED TO MAKE A RUNNING LANDING ON TAXIWAY.' INVESTIGATION REVEALED AN INFLT FAILURE OF THE TAIL ROTOR AFTER THE LEADING EDGE ABRASION STRIP HAD BECOME DE- TACHED. EXAMINATION REVEALED EVIDENCE OF A COHESIVE FAILURE THE MANUFACTURING PROCESS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX84LA314
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX84LA314

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

18 January 1985 N211EH Royal Helicopters Inc 0 Makakilo, HI w/o