| Date: | Friday 25 May 1984 |
| Time: | 12:07 LT |
| Type: | Waco RNF |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N11254 |
| MSN: | 3457 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1931 |
| Engine model: | Warner 125 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Danville, VA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Danville, VA (KDAN) |
| Destination airport: | Robbinsville, NJ (N87) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT WAS EN ROUTE TO NJ WHEN THE ENG BEGAN TO RUN ROUGH. HE DIVERTED TO DANVILLE, VA, AND LANDED. DURING THE SUBSEQUENT TAKEOFF THE ENG BEGAN TO RUN ROUGH, THEN QUIT AT AN ALT OF APRX 700 FEET. THE PILOT TURNED THE ACFT AND OVER FLEW THE DEPARTURE RWY TO AVOID OVERFLYING BUILDINGS ON THE DOWNWIND LEG. THE PILOT STATED THAT 'FINAL APPROACH TURN TO FINAL LEG IS WHERE THE WING DROPPED AND THE ACFT STALLED FROM APRX 100 TO 200 FEET.' EXAMINATION OF THE AIRCRAFT ENG AFTER THE ACCIDENT REVEALED SEVERAL STUCK AND SEIZED EXHAUST VALVES. THERE WAS NO EVIDENCE OF A LUBRICANT AROUND THE VALVE GUIDES. THE GUIDES MUST BE LUBRICATED ON A PERIOD BASIS BY MAINTENANCE PERSONNEL.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL84LA188 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ATL84LA188
Location