| Date: | Thursday 24 May 1984 |
| Time: | 15:00 LT |
| Type: | Pitts S-2A |
| Owner/operator: | Robert Mobus |
| Registration: | N80040 |
| MSN: | 2084 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 394 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-360-A1A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Boulder, CO -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE ACFT WAS OBSERVED IN A HIGH, POWER-ON APCH. ACCORDING TO A PROFESSIONAL PLT, WHO WAS A WITNESS, THE ACFT APPEARED ASIF IT WOULD LAND LONG. HE REPORTED THAT POWER WAS REDUCED AT ABOUT 50 FT AGL & THE ACFT STALLED, THEN IT LANDED HARD, BOUNCED HIGH & CONTINUED TO PROPOISE A NUMBER OF TIMES. AFTER ABOUT THE 6TH BOUNCE, THE PLT INITIATED A GO-AROUND. THE ACFT LIFTED OFF NEAR THE END OF THE RWY, BUT THE PLANE HAD INSUFFICIENT THRUST TO ATTAIN ALT. THE PLT MADE A FORCED LANDING IN A DIRT FIELD ABOUT 3/4 MI FROM THE ARPT. THE GEAR COLLAPSED DURING IMPACT & THE PROP WAS SPINNING. ABOUT 10 PROP STRIKES WERE FOUND ON THE RWY BEGINNING ABOUT 1300 FT FROM THE APCH END. THE PROP WAS CURLED BACK & 1 BLADE TIP WAS GOUND DOWN ABOUT 1 INCH.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DEN84LA158 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB DEN84LA158