Serious incident Boeing 727-135 N4620, Thursday 24 May 1984
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 24 May 1984
Time:14:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B721 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 727-135
Owner/operator:Gulf Air, Inc.
Registration: N4620
MSN: 19165/292
Total airframe hrs:45420 hours
Engine model:P&W JT8D-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 125
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Bahamas, -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Nassau, OF (MYNN)
Destination airport:Houston, TX (KIAH)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE CLIMBING THRU FL 240, THE AIRCREW NOTED THAT THE #1 ENG FIRE WARNING LIGHT ILLUMINATED. THEY SECURED THE ENG IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE ENG FIRE CHECKLIST PROCEDURE, THEN DIVERTED FOR AN UNSCHEDULED LANDING AT MIAMI, FL. AN INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT THE STARTER VALVE, PN 392688-1, HAD STUCK IN THE OPEN POSITION. THE AIRCREW DID NOT RECOGNIZE THIS PROBLEM DURING THE STARTING SEQUENCE; THEREFORE, HOT BLEED AIR CONTINUED INTO THE STARTER SYS. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE STARTER DISINTEGRATED & DAMAGED WIRING & FUEL & OIL LINES, THEN A FIRE STARTED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA84IA172
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA84IA172