Serious incident Swearingen SA226-TC Metro II N237AM, Thursday 24 May 1984
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 24 May 1984
Time:08:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SW4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Swearingen SA226-TC Metro II
Owner/operator:Air Midwest
Registration: N237AM
MSN: TC-332
Total airframe hrs:8310 hours
Engine model:AIRESEARCH TPE-331
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 19
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Albuquerque, NM -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Roswell, NM (KROW)
Destination airport:Albuquerque, NM
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHEN GEAR WAS LOWERED FOR LANDING RT MAIN GEAR WOULD NOT EXTEND ALTHOUGH PERSONS ON THE GROUND STATED THE GEAR DOORS APPEARED OPEN. REMEDIAL ACTION BY THE FLT CREW DID NOT RECTIFY THE SITUATION AND A GEAR UP LANDING WAS PERFORMED. WHEN ACFT WAS RAISED FROM RWY AND RT MAIN GEAR DOORS FORCED OPEN, A MECHANICS TOOL, CALLED AN AWL, FELL OUT OF WHEEL WELL. EXAMINATION OF MARKS ON THE AWL AND IN THE WHEEL WELL INDICATED THE AWL BECAME LODGED BTW THE KEELSON WEB AND THE DOOR HINGE. THIS WOULD HAVE BLOCKED THE DOORS FROM OPENING PAST THE HALF WAY POSITION THUS PREVENTING GEAR EXTENSION. A MECHANIC HAD PERFORMED A ROUTINE GEAR INSPECTION USING AN AWL TO ALIGN SOME SCREW HOLES ON THE EVENING PRECEEDING THE INCIDENT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN84IA157
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN84IA157

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

20 August 1982 N237AM Air Midwest 0 Kansas City Downtown Municipal Airport, MO (MKC) sub
24 February 1983 N237AM Air Midwest 0 St. Louis, MO min
10 May 2005 C-FKEX Perimeter Aviation 0 Thompson Airport, MB (YTH) sub

Location