| Date: | Thursday 30 October 1997 |
| Time: | 04:40 LT |
| Type: | Aérospatiale AS 350B |
| Owner/operator: | Illinios State Police |
| Registration: | N911RR |
| MSN: | 2029 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1987 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2832 hours |
| Engine model: | Turbomeca Arriel 1B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Frankfort Airport, near Frankfort, Cook County, Illinois -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Chicago, IL (KMDW) |
| Destination airport: | (C18) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:A witness reported that he was watching the helicopter traveling in an easterly direction flying low above the building when it circled back in a westerly direction somewhere around the east end of the runway. While heading west above the runway it looked like it was getting ready to land. He said that when the helicopter was about 5 to 10 feet above the ground he turned his back getting into his car. He heard an explosion and then a second explosion and when he turned around he saw the flames from above the truck which was parked between the airport and his car. He said he then took a few steps to the east and then saw the helicopter in flames. The helicopter was destroyed on impact with the terrain and a post-crash-fire alongside runway 09/27. A post accident examination of the helicopter disclosed no evidence of any pre-existing anomaly with the helicopter or the engine.
Probable Cause: the pilot in command misjudged the clearance with the terrain during a dark night maneuvering approach to a runway. A related factor was the dark night conditions.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI98GA025 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 years |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI98GA025
FAA register: 2.
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=911RR Location