Accident Piper PA-12 N3988M, Wednesday 23 May 1984
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 23 May 1984
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-12
Owner/operator:Herbert P Schroeder
Registration: N3988M
MSN: 12-3004
Year of manufacture:1947
Total airframe hrs:2986 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Palmer, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Anchorage, AK (MRI)
Destination airport:Palmer, AK (14AK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT LANDED FAST & LONG ON THE ROUGH 1300 FT GRASS & DIRT RWY. AT THE DEPARTURE END OF THE STRIP, THE THE ACFT NOSED OVER AS THE PLT WAS APPLYING BRAKING ACTION.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC84FA075
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC84FA075

Location