| Date: | Wednesday 23 May 1984 |
| Time: | 16:30 LT |
| Type: | Grumman American AA-1C |
| Owner/operator: | Silver Wings Aviation, Inc. |
| Registration: | N9803U |
| MSN: | 0129 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-235-L2C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Rapid City, SD -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | (KRAP) |
| Destination airport: | (KRAP) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH ROLLING TERRAIN WHILE ON A DUAL TRAINING FLT. THE CFI STATED THAT THE STUDENT PLT WAS IN THE PROCESS OF DOING A SIMULATED ENGINE OUT FORCED LANDING WHEN HE RAISED THE NOSE TOO HIGH. THE CFI AND STUDENT WERE DISCUSSING THE TERRAIN WHEN THE CFI NOTICED A HIGH SINK RATE AND TOOK THE ACFT CONTROLS. WITH POWER ON, ACCORDING TO THECFI, THE ACFT CONTINUED TO DESCEND. HE SAID THAT JUST PRIOR TO GROUND IMPACT HE RAISED THE NOSE ABRUPTLY TO ALLOW THE LANDING GEAR TO ABSORB THE IMPACT. THE ACFT WAS IN A 25 DEGREE BANK AT IMPACT SO THE RIGHT WING ABSORBED THE SHOCK AND WAS SEPARATED FROM THE ACFT WHICH PIVOTED ABOUT 120 DEGREES AND NOSED OVER. NO MALFUNCTION OF EQUIPMENT WAS REPORTED.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DEN84FA159 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB DEN84FA159
Location