Accident Beechcraft A23 N1404L, Wednesday 23 May 1984
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 23 May 1984
Time:01:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A23
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1404L
MSN: M-793
Total airframe hrs:1570 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-346-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Matawan, NJ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sullivan Co., NY
Destination airport:Marlboro, NJ
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
LANDING LONG AT NIGHT TO AVOID UNSEEN OBSTRUCTIONS, THE PILOT MISJUDGED HIS TOUCHDOWN POINT AND RAN OFF THE END OF THE RWY, COLLIDING WITH BRUSHY VEGITATION.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC84LA183
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC84LA183