| Date: | Monday 21 May 1984 |
| Time: | 15:50 LT |
| Type: | Morrisey 2150 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N5601B |
| MSN: | VAC186-82 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1982 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 55 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320-A7C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Enumclaw, WA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Enumclaw, WA |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PLT WAS ON A LOCAL TEST FLT TO CHECK THE FLT CONTROLS THAT HAD JUST BEEN ADJUSTED. BEFORE TAKING OFF, HE VISUALLY INSPECTED THE FUEL TANKS, BUT COULD NOT SEE FUEL SINCE ANYTHING LESS THAN 1/2 TANK WAS NOT VISIBLE. HE SAID THE FUEL GAGES INDICATED BOTH TANKS WERE 1/4 FULL. HE TOOK OFF & FLEW APPX 15 MIN. WHEN HE WAS TURNING ONTO FINAL APCH TO LAND, THE ENG LOST POWER FROM FUEL EXHAUSTION. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE GEAR COLLAPSED DURING A LANDING ON MUDDY TERRAIN.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA84LA114 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB SEA84LA114
Location