Accident Piper PA-28R-201T N8250H, Monday 21 May 1984
ASN logo

Date:Monday 21 May 1984
Time:15:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28R-201T
Owner/operator:Associates Flying Club
Registration: N8250H
MSN: 28R-8031169
Total airframe hrs:1436 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-360-FB
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:North Platte, NE -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Denver, CO (KAPA)
Destination airport:Sioux Falls, SD (KFSD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE IN CRUISE FLT THE PLT NOTICED A LOSS OF ELECTRICAL POWER. A DIVERSION WAS MADE TO NORTH PLATTE, NE, WHERE THE PLT HOPED TO HAVE THE ELECTRICAL PROBLEM FIXED. NUMEROUS ATTEMPTS WERE MADE TO LOWER THE LANDING GEAR BUT TO NO AVAIL AND A GEAR UP LANDING RESULTED. INSPECTION OF THE ELECTRICAL SYSTEM REVEALED A BROKEN TERMINAL LEAD ON THE ALTERNATOR. NO MECHANICAL FAILURE/MALFUNCTION WAS FOUND WHICH WOULD HAVE PREVENTED EMERGENCY EXTENSION OF THE LANDING GEAR.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC84LA142
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC84LA142

Location