Accident Vought O2U-A Corsair , Thursday 15 December 1938
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 15 December 1938
Time:
Type:Vought O2U-A Corsair
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea Mexicana
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Sierra Madre -   Mexico
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Ciudad Victoria
Destination airport:Jaumave
Narrative:
Crashed in deserted area after engine failure. Ten Carlos Ortega González and S.Ten ManriqueGarza Trevino were injured. The "Corsario" was abandoned after the dismanteling of the weapons.

Sources:

El Informador 17 December 1938, p1