Accident Grumman AA-1B N8973L, Sunday 20 May 1984
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 20 May 1984
Time:14:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AA1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman AA-1B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8973L
MSN: AA1B0425
Total airframe hrs:1626 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-C2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Millstadt, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Millstadt, IL
Destination airport:Millstadt, IL
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT WAS STALLED DURING THE LANDING APPROACH OVER TREES TO AN 1800 FT STRIP. AFTER CLEARING THE TREES THE PLT REDUCED THE POWER TO IDLE WHILE APRX 30 FT AGL. THE ACFT STALLED, CONTACTED THE SOFT PLOWED SOIL AND NOSED OVER ABOUT 150 FT SHORT OF THE RWY.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI84LA200
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI84LA200

Location