| Date: | Sunday 20 May 1984 |
| Time: | 14:20 LT |
| Type: | Grumman AMERICAN AA-1B |
| Owner/operator: | Planes Inc. |
| Registration: | N9907L |
| MSN: | AA1B-0207 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1973 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1757 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-235-C2C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Tallassee, AL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Atlanta, GA (KFTY) |
| Destination airport: | Montgomery, AL |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PLT STATED HE DEPARTED FULTON COUNTY ARPT WITH APRX 12 GALS OF FUEL ON BOARD. ABOUT 20 MINS LATER, THE LEFT FUEL TANK RAN DRY & THE PLT SELECTED THE RIGHT TANK & CONTINUED THE FLT WITH THE INTENTION OF REFUELING AT EITHER TUSKEGEE ORTALLASSEE. UPON ARRIVAL AT TUSKEGEE, THE PLT FOUND THE ARPT UNATTENDED & NO FUEL WAS AVAILABLE. THE SAME OCCURRED UPON REACHING TALLASSEE. FUEL EXHAUSTION OCCURRED EN ROUTE TO MONTGOMERY & A FORCED LANDING WAS MADE ON THE MEDIAN OF I-85 WHERE THE PLT DRAGGED A WING TIP WHILE AVOIDING TRAFFIC.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL84LA177 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ATL84LA177
Location
Images: