| Date: | Sunday 20 May 1984 |
| Time: | 09:55 LT |
| Type: | Eipper Quicksilver MX |
| Owner/operator: | Gene Raymond |
| Registration: | UNREG |
| MSN: | |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3 hours |
| Engine model: | Rotax 377 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Peyton, CO -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Ellicott, CO |
| Destination airport: | Meadowlake, CO |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE ULTRALIGHT WAS FLYING IN FORMATION WITH 2 OTHER CRAFT. THE ACCIDENT PLT WAS SEEN BY ONE OF THE OTHER TWO PLTS TO DESCEND TO A LOW ALT OVER A CREEK BED AND THEN PULL UP ABRULTLY TO CLIMB OVER A POWER LINE. THE LANDING GEAR COLLIDED WITH THE WIRES AND THE ACFT FLIPPED OVER AND CRASHED.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DEN84FU005 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB DEN84FU005
Location