Accident Grumman F6F-5 NX496W, Saturday 19 May 1984
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 19 May 1984
Time:18:43 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic HCAT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman F6F-5
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: NX496W
MSN: 001006
Total airframe hrs:1200 hours
Engine model:P&W 2800
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Chino, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT STATED THAT HE MADE A NORMAL LANDING, BUT 'UPON TOUCHING BRAKES, LEFT BRAKE APPEARED TO LOCK.' HE STATED HE WAS UNABLE TO CORRECT WITH RIGHT RUDDER & BRAKE. THE ACFT SWERVED OFF THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RWY, WENT INTO A DITCH & NOSED OVER. WITNESSES REPORTED THE LEFT TIRE WENT FLAT & THE RIGHT TIRE WAS BALD WITH CORDS VISIBLE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX84LA301
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX84LA301

Location