| Date: | Saturday 19 May 1984 |
| Time: | 17:00 LT |
| Type: | Grumman AA-5B |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N74848 |
| MSN: | 0377 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1281 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360-A4K |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Ruth, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:WHILE ATTEMPTING TO LAND ON RWY 31, THE PLT ELECTED TO GO-AROUND. HE MADE A LOW PASS DOWN THE RWY, PULLED UP AT THE END OF THE RWY FOR A DOWNWIND ENTRY & BEGAN TO MUSH. THE ACFT HIT A TALL TREE & IMPACTED THE GROUND.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX84LA302 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX84LA302
Location