Accident Cessna 140 N72115, Saturday 19 May 1984
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 19 May 1984
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C140 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 140
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N72115
MSN: 9280
Year of manufacture:1946
Total airframe hrs:2472 hours
Engine model:Continental C-85
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Harrisonburg, VA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Cambridge, MD
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT'S LEFT MAIN LANDING GEAR STRUT FAILED DURING A LANDG. A MECHANIC, WHO EXAMINED THE ACFT, STATED THAT THE STRUT HAD A PREVIOUSLY EXISTING CRACK PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT.THE STRUT FAILED AT A HOLE WHERE THE STEP WAS ATTACHED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL84LA180
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL84LA180

Location