Accident Bell 47D-1 N13012, Saturday 5 May 1984
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 5 May 1984
Time:20:02 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 47D-1
Owner/operator:Ag Air, Inc.
Registration: N13012
MSN: 648
Year of manufacture:1953
Total airframe hrs:2264 hours
Engine model:Franklin 6 VS-335-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ridge Farm, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE HELICOPTER ROLLED OVER AFTER A HARD LANDING FOLLOWING LOSS OF ROTOR RPM. THE PLT REPORTED THAT DURING INITIAL CLIMB AT ABOUT 300 FT AGL THE ROTOR DECREASED ABOUT 500 RPM. HE TRIED TO REGAIN ROTOR RPM UNTIL ABOUT 100 FT AGL AND THEN TRIED AN AUTOROTATION. UPON LANDING THE ACFT ROLLED OVER. POST ACCIDENT INVESTIGATION REVEALED NO MECHANICAL DISCREPENCIES WITH THE ACFT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI84LA181
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI84LA181

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

11 March 1998 N13012 Penn Tex Helicopters, Inc. 0 Jeanerette, LA sub

Location