| Date: | Friday 18 May 1984 |
| Time: | 11:40 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-22-135 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N2390A |
| MSN: | 22-756 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3682 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-290-D2 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Dubuque, IA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Chicago, IL (KCGX) |
| Destination airport: | Dubuque, IA |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:WHILE MANUEVERING OVER A UNIVERSITY A TTL LOSS OF PWR WAS EXPERIENCED. ATTEMPTS TO RESTART THE ENGINE FAILED. THE PLT MADE A HARD FORCED LANDING WHICH RESULTED IN SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE. INSPECTION OF THE ENGINE DID NOT REVEAL ANY MECHANICAL FAILURE/MALFUNCTION.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MKC84LA140 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MKC84LA140
Location