| Date: | Thursday 17 May 1984 |
| Time: | 17:23 LT |
| Type: | Boeing 727-2M7 Adv. |
| Owner/operator: | Republic Airlines |
| Registration: | N723RW |
| MSN: | 21202/1221 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 12756 hours |
| Engine model: | P&W JT8D-17R |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 138 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Covington, KY -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Nashville, TN (KBNA) |
| Destination airport: | Detroit, MI (KDTW) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:AFTER LEVELING AT FL330, THE #2 ENG FIRE WARNING LIGHT & BELL ACTIVATED. THE CREW FOLLOWED THE PUBLISHED PROCEDURES, SHUT DOWN THE ENG & USED A FIRE BOTTLE. THEY THEN DIVERTED TO CINCINNATI & MADE A PRECAUTIONARY LANDING. AFTER LANDING, FIRE DEPT PERSONNEL MONITORED THE ACFT & RADIOED INFO TO GROUND CONTROL. IN TURN, GROUND CONTROL RELAYED INFO TO THE CREW WHILE TAXIING. FIRE TRUCK PERSONNEL REPORTED SEEING A 'SMALL AMOUNT' OF SMOKE FROM THE #1 ENG. GROUND CONTROL RELAYED THE INFO WITHOUT THE WORDS 'SMALL AMOUNT.' SUBEQUENTLY, THE ACFT WAS STOPPED & WAS EVACUATED USING THE ESCAPE SLIDES. 1 PASSENGER WAS SERIOUSLY INJURED WHEN A SLIDE BURST. THERE WAS EVIDENCE IT WAS PUNCTURED BY A SHOE NAIL AFTER THE SHOE'S HEEL CAME OFF. INVESTIGATION REVEALED THERE WAS A FALSE FIRE WARNING INDICATION DUE TO A SHORTED FIRE DETECTOR. THE FLT ATTENDANTS (F/A) WERE NOT PROPERLY BRIEFED. 1 F/A UNHOOKED A GIRT BAR BEFORE OPENING EXIT 4R, RENDERING IT UNUSABLE. SOME PASSENGERS TRIED TO EXIT WITH CARRY-ON BAGGAGE. THE REAR STAIR EXIT WAS NOT USED.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL84FA173 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 years and 8 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ATL84FA173
Location