Runway excursion Incident Antonov An-26B-100 RA-26209, Monday 1 April 2024
ASN logo

Date:Monday 1 April 2024
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN26 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-26B-100
Owner/operator:Kamchatka Aviation Enterprise
Registration: RA-26209
MSN: 14302
Engine model:Ivchenko AI-24
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 23
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Petropavlovsk-Kamchatsky Elizovo International Airport -   Russia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Beijing Daxing International Airport (PKX/ZBAD)
Destination airport:Magadan-Sokol Airport (GDX/UHMM)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Kamchatka Aviation Enterprise flight 2603, an Antonov An-26, rolled off the runway at Petropavlovsk-Kamchatsky Elizovo International Airport.

During takeoff, the An-26, operating a flight on the route Petropavlovsk-Kamchatsky - Magadan, left the runway. During acceleration, the pilot of the aircraft applied emergency braking and slid into a snowdrift.

Sources:

https://t.me/aviaincident/29606
https://vk.com/aokap?w=wall-194058038_317
https://t.me/vestimagadan/5295

Location

Media: