Serious incident McDonnell Douglas DC-10-40 N150US, Thursday 17 May 1984
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 17 May 1984
Time:14:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC10 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas DC-10-40
Owner/operator:Northwest Orient Airlines
Registration: N150US
MSN: 46759/113
Engine model:P&W JT9D-20
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 239
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Minneapolis, MN -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Boston, MA (KBOS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING CLIMB FROM FL330 TO FL370 THE 1ST OFFICER SAW SPARKS AND SMOKE COMING FROM THE LEFT SIDE PANEL UNDER HIS GLARE SHIELD. COCKPIT LIGHTS WERE TURNED OFF AND SMOKE STOPPED. FLT RETURNED TO MINNEAPOLIS AND LANDED WITHOUT INCIDENT. INSPECTION OF THE ACFT DISCLOSED THE FIRE WAS IN A WIRE BUNDLE LOCATED BTW CENTER OF INSTRUMENT PANEL AND THE FLORESCENT LIGHT UNDERNEATH THE 1ST OFFICER'S GLARE SHIELD. THE WIRE BUNDLE (REINSTALLED 4 DAYS BEFORE) WAS STRETCHED TIGHTLY ACROSS THE LEFT END OF THE FLORESCENT LIGHT AND WAS FORCED TO TURN AN ABRUPT ANGLE ACROSS A SHARP METAL EDGE ON THE LIGHT. INSULATION AND FABRIC SLEEVE AROUND THE WIRES WAS BURNED LEAVING THE WIRES EXPOSED. TESTING OF THE CIRCUIT BREAKERS DID NOT DETERMINE WHY THEY FAILED TO OPEN.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI84IA196
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI84IA196

Location