| Date: | Wednesday 16 May 1984 |
| Time: | 13:00 LT |
| Type: | Luscombe 8A |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N45906 |
| MSN: | 2433 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1946 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1495 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental A-65-8 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Colcord, OK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Siloam Springs, AR |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE FLIGHT DEPARTED DOWNWIND FROM AN UNIMPROVED FIELD TO AVOID POWER LINES AT THE UPWIND END OF THE FIELD. DURING THE TAKEOFF ROLL SUFFICIENT SPEED COULD NOT BE ATTAINED TO LIFT OFF AND CLEAR A FENCE AT THE DEPARTURE END OF THE RUNWAY. THE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO PULL THE AIRCRAFT OFF AND CLIMB OVER THE FENCE, BUT THE MAIN LANDING GEAR STRUCK THE TOP WIRE OF THE FENCE AND THE LEFT HORIZONTAL STABILIZER AND RIGHT WING STRUCK THE FENCE POST. CONTROL WAS LOST AND THE AIRCRAFT CRASHED INTO THE NEXT FIELD. THE PLT STATED THAT HAVING DEPARTED THIS FIELD MANY TIMES BEFORE, HE FELT CONFIDENT OF HIS PLANS FOR THE TAKEOFF.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW84LA233 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW84LA233
Location