Accident Cessna 180H N7999V, Tuesday 15 May 1984
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 15 May 1984
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C180 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 180H
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7999V
MSN: 18051899
Year of manufacture:1967
Total airframe hrs:1340 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bellingham, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Snohomish, WA (S43)
Destination airport:Bellingham, WA (KBLI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING THE LANDING ROLL WITH A CROSS-WIND, DIRECTIONAL CONTROL WAS LOST & THE ACFT GROUND-LOOPED TO THE LEFT COLLAPSING THE RIGHT MAIN LANDING.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA84LA107
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA84LA107

Location