| Date: | Tuesday 15 May 1984 |
| Time: | 15:30 LT |
| Type: | Beechcraft B19 |
| Owner/operator: | Sadler Beech |
| Registration: | N6539R |
| MSN: | |
| Engine model: | Franklin 6A4-150-B3 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Danbury, CT -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Danbury, CT (KDXR) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PLT STATED WHILE PERFORMING THE LAST LANDING OF THE DAY A GUST OF WIND BLEW THE LEFT WING UP AS THE ACFT WAS BEING FLARED. THE ACFT LANDED HARD AND BOUNCED BACK INTO THE AIR. A GO-AROUND WAS INITIATED BUT WHEN ANOTHER TAXING ACFT WAS VIEWED IN THE DIRECTION OF TRAVEL WHICH WAS OFF THE SIDE OF THE RWY, THE GO-AROUND WAS ABORTED. THE ACFT TRAVELED OFF THE RWY INTO THE DIRT AND EXPERIENCED A COLLAPSE OF THE LEFT MAIN GEAR. THE PLT WAS USING RWY 35 WITH WINDS REPORTED FROM 270 DEG AT 10 KTS GUSTING TO 20 KTS. RWY 26 WAS AVAILABLE.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC84LA173 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB NYC84LA173