Accident Beechcraft A36 N9451Q, Tuesday 15 May 1984
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 15 May 1984
Time:11:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A36
Owner/operator:Holiday Airways, Inc.
Registration: N9451Q
MSN: E-312
Year of manufacture:1972
Total airframe hrs:3070 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-BA
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Schaumburg, IL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Wausau, WI
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT REPORTED THAT HE LOST PARTIAL ENGINE POWER DURING CLIMB AND DECIDED TO RETURN TO THE ARPT. HE SAID THE ENGINE CHANGED POWER OUTPUT WHEN HE USED THE ELECTRIC FUEL PUMP BUT HE LEFT IT OFF. DURING FINAL APPROACH, NOT HAVING DECLARED AN EMERGENCY, HE HAD TO DEVIATE TO AVOID ANOTHER ACFT ON THE FINAL APPROACH. WHEN HE WAS REALIGNED HE SAID HE WAS TOO LOW TO REACH THE RWY. DURING POST ACCIDENT INVESTIGATION THE ENG PERFORMED NORMALLY.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI84FA194
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI84FA194

Location