Accident Cessna 190 N9854A, Monday 14 May 1984
ASN logo

Date:Monday 14 May 1984
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C190 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 190
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9854A
MSN: 7547
Year of manufacture:1952
Total airframe hrs:2391 hours
Engine model:Continental W-670-23
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:St. Anne, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT STATED THAT DURING HIS 2ND TAKEOFF FROM A RESTRICTED LANDING AREA, THE ENG HESITATED AT AN ALT OF ABOUT 10 FT AGL. HE THEN ABORTED THE TAKEOFF & TRIED TO LAND ON THE REMAINING RWY. HOWEVER, THE ACFT TOUCHED DOWN IN A PLOWED FIELD WHERE IT NOSED OVER. AN INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT THE RIGHT FUEL TANK BLADDER CONTAINED WRINKLES. FLUID, INCLUDING WATER, WAS FOUND TRAPPED BETWEEN THE WRINKLES. ALSO, A MIXTURE OF WATER & 100LL FUEL WAS DRAINED FROM THE CARBURETOR.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI84LA189
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI84LA189

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

19 July 2002 N9854A Private 0 Albuquerque, New Mexico sub

Location