Accident Cessna 170 N2539V, Sunday 13 May 1984
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 13 May 1984
Time:18:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C170 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 170
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2539V
MSN: 18043
Total airframe hrs:2878 hours
Engine model:Continental O-300
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Victoria, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT WHILE ON A LONG FINAL APPROACH POWER WAS REDUCED FOR DESCENT. SHORTLY THEREAFTER THE THROTTLE WAS APPLIED BUT THE ENGINE FAILED TO RESPOND. THE AIRCRAFT LANDED 100 YARDS SHORT OF RWY 17. THE PILOT STATED AFTER THE ACCIDENT THAT HE ATTRIBUTES THE LACK OF ENGINE RESPONSE TO CARBURETOR ICE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW84LA232
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW84LA232