Accident Hughes 500D N8352F, Sunday 13 May 1984
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 13 May 1984
Time:13:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H500 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 500D
Owner/operator:Rotar Aire
Registration: N8352F
MSN: 1260066D
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:1620 hours
Engine model:Allison 250-C20B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Rensselaer, IN -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Rensselaer, IN (KRZL)
Destination airport:Lafayette, IN (KLAF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
HARD FORCED LANDING MADE AFTER LOSS OF PWR AT CRUISE ALT OF 500 FT AGL. MAIN ROTOR BLADES CONTACTED TAIL BOOM. EXAMINATION DISCLOSED FUEL PUMP GEARS SHOWED SIGNS OF CORROSION. GEAR TEETH AND END FACES WERE SEVERLY ETCHED AND PITTED. BRONZE PARTICLES WERE FOUND IN FUEL NOZZLES AND FUEL SCREEN. ACFT REPORTEDLY SAT IDLE FOR 3 MONTHS BEFORE ACCIDENT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI84LA186
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI84LA186

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

9 March 1986 N8352F Air Pegasus 0 Mt. Crawford, VA sub
10 January 2013 OH-HNP Heliwest Oy 0 Paavolantie, Kämmenniemi, near Tampere w/o

Location