| Date: | Sunday 13 May 1984 |
| Time: | 12:28 LT |
| Type: | Beechcraft BE95A55 |
| Owner/operator: | Muhich Construction Company |
| Registration: | N323E |
| MSN: | TC-421 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1963 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3334 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-520-C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Springfield, MO -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Dallas, TX (KDFW) |
| Destination airport: | Springfield, MO (KSGF) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE ACFT LANDING GEAR COLLAPSED DURING LANDING. THE PLT SAID HE WAS FOLLOWING A METROLINER & PUT THE GEAR HANDLE 'DOWN' BUT DOES NOT REMEMBER THE GEAR INDICATORS. HE REDUCED THE THROTTLES TO ABOUT 11 INCHES OF MANIFOLD PRESSURE & DOES NOT REMEMBER HEARING A WARNING HORN. INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT THE LANDING GEAR WERE IN TRANSIT AT TOUCHDOWN & THE WARNING HORN WORKED WHEN TESTED.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MKC84LA137 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MKC84LA137
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 