| Date: | Sunday 13 May 1984 |
| Time: | 08:00 LT |
| Type: | Taylorcraft F-21 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N2005U |
| MSN: | F1013 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1981 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 190 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-235-L2C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Payson, AZ -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Mesa, AZ (KFFZ) |
| Destination airport: | Horseshoe Dam, AZ |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE ACFT WAS LANDED 200 FT SHORT OF THE RWY IN BUSHES AFTER THE ENGINE HESITATED DURING THE PLTS APPLICATION OF THROTTLE IN AN ATTEMPT TO REACH THE RWY. AN FAA INSPECTOR FOUND THE MAGNETO TIMING SET TO 23 PLUS DEGREES RATHER THAN THE PRESCRIBED 20 DEGREES.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX84LA291 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX84LA291
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location