| Date: | Wednesday 8 December 1982 |
| Time: | 22:30 |
| Type: | Piper PA-60-601P |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | N90692 |
| MSN: | 61P-0335-097 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1976 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1035 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-540-S1A5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Valparaiso, FL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Destin, FL (C) |
| Destination airport: | Huntsville, AL (C) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:TWO MINUTES AFTER TAKEOFF THE PLT REPORTED A LOSS OF THE LEFT ENG. HE WAS IMMEDIATELY CLEARED FOR A LANDING AT EGLIN AFB. WHILE MANEUVERING FOR A LANDING THE LEFT ENG & WING SEPARATED FROM THE ACFT. THE ENG WAS SEPARATED FROM THE WING & SHOWED EVIDENCE OF IN FLIGHT FIRE. THE MOST INTENSE HEAT WAS IN THE ENG ACCESSORY SECTION IN THE AREA BETWEEN THE BENDIX FUEL SERVO & THE INBOARD TURBOCHARGER. THERE WAS EXTENSIVE FIRE DAMAGE TO THE OIL & FUEL LINES ON THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE ACCESSORY SECTION, THE OIL DIPSTICK SHOWED NO OIL & THERE WAS NO EVIDENCE TO SHOW THAT THE OIL HAD SPILLED IN THE IMPACT CRATER. ABOUT 25 MIN PRIOR TO TAKEOFF THE PLT TELEPHONED THE MAINT. FACILITY WHO HAD ACCOMPLISHED RECENT MAJOR REPAIRS ON THE ACFT & RELATED HE WAS EXPERIENCING DIFFICULTY WITH THE LEFT THROTTLE. THE PLT WAS ADVISED TO HAVE A MECHANIC CHECK IT OUT. CAUSE:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA83FA046 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20020917X04911 