| Date: | Saturday 12 May 1984 |
| Time: | 18:00 LT |
| Type: | Stolp SA-300 Starduster Too |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N3168 |
| MSN: | 51545 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 460 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-435 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | El Paso, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:WHILE IN THE ARPT TRAFFIC PATTERN FOR LANDING, THE PLT EXPERIENCED AN ENGINE FAILURE AND LANDED SHORT OF THE RWY. THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH A SAND DUNE. THE PLT STATED THAT HE HAD EXPERIENCED A LOSS OF FUEL PRESSURE ON PREVIOUS FLTS BUT HAD NOT CORRECTED THE PROBLEM. THE FUEL PUMP WAS NOTED TO BE MALFUNCTIONING DURING THIS FLT.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW84LA231 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW84LA231