| Date: | Saturday 12 May 1984 |
| Time: | 15:45 LT |
| Type: | Beechcraft F33A Bonanza |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N4463S |
| MSN: | CE-580 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1975 |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-520-BA |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Tarentum, PA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Butler, PA (KBTP) |
| Destination airport: | Tarentum, PA (9G1) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:PLT MADE LNDG APCH TO RWY 02 AT 95 MPH, FLAPS ONE-THIRD DOWN AND RT WING DOWN FOR WIND COMPENSATION. PLT STATED WINDS WERE AT 090 DEG. AT 30 FT ABOVE THE RWY THE ACFT ENCOUNTERED A SUDDEN GUST OF WIND FROM 270 DEG. THE ACFT DRIFTED TO THERT SIDE OF THE RWY OVER A GRASS AREA WHERE THE RT WING CONTACTED THE GROUND.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC84LA174 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB NYC84LA174
Location