Accident Beechcraft 23 N4017T, Saturday 12 May 1984
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 12 May 1984
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 23
Owner/operator:Bonnie Beck
Registration: N4017T
MSN: M-1124
Total airframe hrs:2175 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Put-in-bay, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Port Clinton, OH (1G7
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING THE LANDING ROLL, ABOUT 950 FT DOWN THE RWY, THE ACFT HIT A DIP IN THE RWY & BECAME AIRBORNE AGAIN. THE PLT STATED THAT DUE TO THE GUSTY WIND CONDITION, THE ACFT WAS BLOWN OVER A GRASS FIELD ON THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RWY. HE CONSIDERED GOING AROUND, BUT DECIDED TO USE THE FIELD TO LAND & STOP. WHILE TRYING TO STOP, THE LEFT WING OF THE ACFT HIT A TREE. THE PLT REPORTED THAT THE WIND WAS FROM 300 DEG AT 15 GUSTING 25 KTS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI84LA192
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI84LA192

Location