Accident Piper PA-22-150 N3634P, Saturday 12 May 1984
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 12 May 1984
Time:14:48 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22-150
Owner/operator:Daniel Peterson
Registration: N3634P
MSN: 3368
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Phoenix, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Flagstaff, AZ (KFLG)
Destination airport:Phoenix, AZ (KDVT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT HAD JUST PURCHASED THE ACFT & HAD FLOWN IT ONLY 3 HRS. THE PURPOSE OF THIS FLT WAS TO FERRY IT TO DEER VALLEY FOR A PAINT JOB. HE REPORTED THAT WHEN HE LANDED, THE WIND WAS FROM 150 DEG AT 6 GUSTING 12 KTS. DURING THE LANDING, THE NOSE WHEEL TOUCHED DOWN 1ST & HE 'STRUGGLED TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL.' HE STATED THAT HE GUIDED THE ACFT ONTO THE TURN-OFF, AND WHEN HE STOPPED, THE NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX84LA290
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX84LA290

Location