Accident Helio H-700-SP N708JS, Saturday 12 May 1984
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 12 May 1984
Time:13:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic COUR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Helio H-700-SP
Owner/operator:Joseph Buell Scott
Registration: N708JS
MSN:
Engine model:Lycoming TIO-540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Meridian, ID -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Boise, ID (KBOI)
Destination airport:Meridian, ID (NONE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT STATED THAT WHILE LANDING ONTO HIS OWN FIELD THE LEFT MAIN GEAR CAUGHT IN A DEEP FURROW. THE ACFT THEN VEERED TO THE RIGHT STRIKING A WOVEN WIRE & BARBED WIRE FENCE, & A RAILROAD TIE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA84LA105
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA84LA105