Accident Cessna TU206F N222LS, Saturday 12 May 1984
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 12 May 1984
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna TU206F
Owner/operator:Stephen Buckles
Registration: N222LS
MSN: 7206-01751
Total airframe hrs:4598 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520-C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Strasburg, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING THE TAKEOFF PHASE OF A TOUCH-&-GO, THE ENG QUIT ABOUT 100 FT AGL. THE PLT LANDED BACK ON THE RWY BUT THE ACFT RAN-OFF THE END COLLAPSING THE NOSE GEAR. EVIDENCE OF WATER CONTAMINATION WAS FOUND THROUGHOUT THE FUEL SYSTEM. 1/2 OF LIQUID DRAINED FROM MAIN FUEL STRAINER WAS WATER. THE BLADDER FUEL CELLS HAD RIDGES FROM 1/2 TO 1-1/2 INCHES HIGH.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN84LA147
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN84LA147

Location