Serious incident Boeing 747-228B (M) F-BPVS, Friday 11 May 1984
ASN logo

Date:Friday 11 May 1984
Time:21:56 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B742 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 747-228B (M)
Owner/operator:Air France
Registration: F-BPVS
MSN: 21326/303
Year of manufacture:1977
Engine model:GE CF6-50
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Los Angeles, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Los Angeles International Airport, CA (LAX/KLAX)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING ROTATION THE #2 ENG SUSTAINED AN EXPLOSIVE RUPTURE OF ITS COMPRESSOR REAR FRAME(CRF). THE CREW OBSERVED A RAPID DROP IN THE #2 ENG PERFORMANCE PARAMETERS & THE ILLUMINATION OF THE #2 ENG THRUST REVERSERS 'UNLOCK AND IN TRANSIT' LITES. THE CREW DISCHARGED A FIRE BOTTLE. AFTER THE ENG WAS SHUT DOWN & THE FUEL DUMPED, THE CREW LANDED THE ACFT WITHOUT FURTHER INCIDENT. THE ENG DAMAGE WAS PRIMARILY CONFINED TO AN AXIALLY RUPTURED OUTER CASING OF THE CRF. THE CRF HAD FRACTURED AS A RESULT OF A HIGH-STRESS(LOW-CYCLE) FATIGUE. THE FATIGUE ORIGINATED AT A ZONE OF MICROPOROSITY IN THE IGNITOR PAD AREA OF THE CRF OUTER CASING. TOTAL NUMBER OF CREW & PASSENGERS NOT REPORTED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DCA84IA026
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DCA84IA026